> For the complete documentation index, see [llms.txt](https://docs.mediarithmics.io/llms.txt). Markdown versions of documentation pages are available by appending `.md` to page URLs; this page is available as [Markdown](https://docs.mediarithmics.io/connectors/destinations/active-agent.md).

# Active Agent

Push audiences to Active Agent as attributes, to run media campaigns.

The Active Agent connector pushes your audiences to Active Agent so you can run media campaigns against them.

<table data-search="false"><thead><tr><th width="220">Connection</th><th></th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><strong>Type</strong></td><td>Server-side</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Category</strong></td><td><a href="/connectors/partner-types/dsp.md">DSP</a></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Identifiers sent</strong></td><td>Cookies</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Authentication</strong></td><td>Client name provided by your account manager</td></tr></tbody></table>

## Description

### What you can do with this connector

* Make a mediarithmics segment available as an Active Agent attribute.
* Feed an Active Agent segment that already exists.
* Attach a CPM to the audience you expose.

### Which identifiers are sent

* **Cookies**

## Connector setup

### Prerequisites

* An Active Agent account, and the **network ID** to send the audience to.
* A **client name** - ask your account manager.

### Setup steps

{% stepper %}
{% step %}
**Select the Active Agent connector and fill in its configuration.**

<table data-search="false"><thead><tr><th width="320">Field</th><th></th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><strong>Name</strong></td><td>Identifies the feed in the platform. Any name; it is not visible externally.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Attribute Name</strong></td><td>The name of the attribute.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Attribute Key</strong></td><td>The attribute key.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Attribute description</strong> <em>(optional)</em></td><td>A description of the attribute.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Network id</strong></td><td>The network the audience is sent to.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Attribute time to live (in days)</strong></td><td>How many days the segment should live.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Segment name</strong></td><td>The audience name shown in the Active Agent platform.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Segment subkey</strong></td><td>The audience subkey shown in the Active Agent platform.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Segment id</strong> <em>(optional)</em></td><td>An existing Active Agent segment to fill.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Segment description</strong></td><td>A description of the segment.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>CPM (in euro cents)</strong></td><td>The cost per mille of your audience, in euro cents - <code>250</code> means €2.50. <strong>It cannot be 0.</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Client name</strong></td><td>Provided by your account manager.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Identifier type</strong></td><td>The identifier to send.</td></tr></tbody></table>
{% endstep %}
{% endstepper %}

Creating and activating the feed on a segment is covered in the **Audience & Activation** section, under *Activate your audiences › Send your first-party data to a destination*.

## FAQ

#### Can I leave the CPM at zero?

No. The CPM field cannot be 0. It is expressed in euro cents, so `250` is €2.50.

#### Can I fill an Active Agent segment that already exists?

Yes, through the optional **Segment id** field.

## Partner documentation

`TODO` - Active Agent (Virtual Minds) publishes no public product documentation. Ask your mediarithmics account manager for the partner-side setup guide.


---

# Agent Instructions
This documentation is published with GitBook. GitBook is the documentation platform designed so that both humans and AI agents can read, navigate, and reason over technical content effectively. Learn more at gitbook.com.

## Querying This Documentation
If you need additional information that is not directly available in this page, you can query the documentation by asking a question.

Perform an HTTP GET request on the following URL with the `ask` and `goal` query parameters:

```
GET https://docs.mediarithmics.io/connectors/destinations/active-agent.md?ask=<question>&goal=<user_goal>
```

`ask` is the immediate question: it should be specific, self-contained, and written in natural language.
`goal` is what the user is ultimately trying to achieve, the reason they need the answer. Sharing it helps GitBook give you a better, more relevant answer. A goal is most helpful when it describes the outcome the user wants rather than restating the question. For example, with `ask=how do I create an API token`, a goal like `automate deployments from our CI pipeline` lets GitBook tailor the answer to that use case.

The response will contain a direct answer to the question and relevant excerpts and sources from the documentation.

Use this mechanism when the answer is not explicitly present in the current page, you need clarification or additional context, or you want to retrieve related documentation sections.
